Accident Alon A-2 Aircoupe N5687F, Saturday 4 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 February 2012
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2 Aircoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5687F
MSN: A-187
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forks Airport - S18, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forks, WA (S18)
Destination airport:Friday Harbor, WA (KFHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned on starting his airplane by turning the propeller by hand, because the airplane’s battery was dead. After loading his passenger, he set the throttle and the parking brake, but he elected not to tie down the airplane or place chocks in front of its wheels. When he pulled the propeller through, the engine started immediately as he intended. However, he had placed the throttle in a position that resulted in a higher rpm than he expected. Due to the high rpm, the parking brake was unable to hold the airplane in position, and it started rolling forward with only the passenger inside. The pilot attempted to reenter the airplane, but he was unable to do so. Although the passenger was able to steer the airplane along the taxiway, she did not know how to stop it, and it eventually went through a fence and over an embankment. During the accident sequence, the fuselage and the wings were substantially damaged. According to the pilot, there were no malfunctions or anomalies with the parking brake system or the throttle mechanism.
Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect placement of the throttle prior to starting the airplane by hand. Contributing to the accident was that the pilot did not ensure that the airplane was restrained in a manner that would keep it from moving forward.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location