| Date: | Sunday 10 October 1965 |
| Time: | 17:43 |
| Type: | Stinson SR-7 Reliant |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N16113 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Haven, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:loss of engine accessory drive due to excessivewear of splined gear drive.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC66A0047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB