This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-FEB-2012 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N19848 |
C/n / msn: | 17260801 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Seward Airport - PAWD, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The nose wheel of a Cessna 172M, N19848, broke through the ice during taxi at Seward Airport (PAWD), in Seward, Alaska. Damage to the aircraft is unknown and there were no reported injures to the sole pilot on board the aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/17_19848.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=19848&x=15&y=13
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000520711.html