This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 May 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Owner/operator: | Junta Nacional de Carnes |
| Registration: | LV-MOC |
| MSN: | 31T-7920031 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Don Torcuato, Buenos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:LV-MOC, Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II (Kit-CH) c/n 31T-7920031 - Assembled by Chincul in Argentina. Initially US registered as N23138. To LV-MOC with Junta Nacional de Carnes 31.10.79.
Written off in an accident at Don Torcuato, Buenos Aires, 04.05.1980
Sources:
1. Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009
2.
http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.co.uk/2012/03/lv-moc-piper-pa-31t-cheyenne-ii-kit-ch.html 