Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II PT-WHI, Friday 30 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 October 1998
Time:20:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Busscar Invest. e Empreendimentos Ltda.
Registration: PT-WHI
MSN: 31T-7920077
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morro do Caju, San Francisco do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SBRJ
Destination airport:SBJV
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-N23630 (US Registry). Sold to Argentina in 1979, and provisionally re-registered LV-PCM. Instead registered as LV-MZA to Aero Transport Platense Chincul 13.11.79. Argentine registration cancelled 12.12.95. Became PT-WHI with Istoril SA 8.1.96.

Written off in an Accident at el Morro do Caju, San Francisco do Sul, Brasil, 30.10.1998

Contributing factors
a. Human Factor
(1) Physiological Aspect - No Contribution.
(2) Psychological Aspect - Contributed
There was the participation of psychological variables at individual level, related to the profile of the pilot, such as excessive self-confidence in assuming that he always reached his destination, the knowledge of the region and probably the self-induced pressures by the situation in the cabin, combined with the prevailing meteorological condition, as well as the fact that he made a mistake with the procedure he was performing, demonstrating the adoption of an inadequate decision, excessive motivation for landing and lack of attention to the correct procedure.
b. Operational Factor
(1). Poor Maintenance - Undetermined.
It was not possible to perform an effective analysis on the parts and instruments of the aircraft, in view of their degree of destruction, thus undetermining the contribution of this factor to the accident.
(2). Adverse Meteorological Conditions - Contributed.
Weather conditions at the destination were fickle and deteriorated during the execution of the descent procedure of the aircraft, contributing to the accident.
(3). Flight Indiscipline - Contributed.
For failing to comply with the planned descent profile in use.
(4). Disabled Planning - Contributed.
Despite being aware of the meteorological conditions of the destination, the pilot did not adequately plan the accomplishment of the procedure of descent by instruments, coming to throw out of the established profile, suggesting that he did not undertake the brifim of descent.
(5). Deficient Judgement- Contributing
The performance of the procedure outside the foreseen profile and in instrument flight conditions, determine the participation of this aspect in the occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009
2. http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.co.uk/2012/03/lv-mza-piper-pa-31t-cheyenne-ii-cn-31t.html
3. http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_whi_30_10_98.pdf