This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 February 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Owner/operator: | Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria |
| Registration: | LV-MYY |
| MSN: | 31T-7920085 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zarate, Buenos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:LV-MYY, Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II (Kit-CH) c/n 31T-7920085. Assembled by Chincul in Argentina. Initially US registered as N10F, later N23680. To LV-MYY, with INTA (Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria) from 28.01.80
Written off in an accident at Zarate, Buenos Aires, 01.02.1980. Three person on board were killed.
Sources:
1. Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009
2.
http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.co.uk/2012/03/lv-myy-piper-pa-31t-cheyenne-ii-kit-ch.html 