This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 October 1995 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Owner/operator: | Gendarmería Nacional Argentina (GNA) |
| Registration: | GN-705 |
| MSN: | 31T-8020092 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Manuel Base, General Villegas City Airport, Buenos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Campo de Mayo, San Miguel, Buenos Aires (SADO) |
| Destination airport: | San Nanuel Base, General Villegas City Airport (VGS) |
Narrative:Crashed 6 October 1995: The aircraft was destroyed when it crashed in a violent storm whilst on approach to San Manuel Base, General Villegas City Airport, Buenos Aires. The accident happened in daylight (16:00 Local Time). The aircraft was operating a communications flight from Campo de Mayo, San Miguel, Buenos Aires. All four persons on board (crew of two plus two passengers) were killed.
Aircraft had Dual civil/military registration GN-705/LV-OIF (see link #5)
Sources:
1. Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009
2. Air International 24-30 April 1995, page 42
3.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1995/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-san-manuel-argentina-4-killed/]
5.
http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2012/03/gn-705-piper-pa-31t-cheyenne-ii-kit-ch.html 