| Date: | Saturday 7 March 1970 |
| Time: | 14:04 |
| Type: | Stinson V-77 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N69440 |
| MSN: | 77-107 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Perris, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:metal skin cvrg top l wing loose,skin working,sepn ocrd.Pilot exceeded aircraft opns limits bfr ocrnc.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX70AL054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB