Incident Boeing 757-236 G-CPEM, Sunday 2 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 2009
Time:09:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-CPEM
MSN: 28665/747
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 183
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 2, 2009, at about 0750 UTC, a British Airways Boeing 757-236, registration number G-CPEM, declared an emergency during descent into Barcelona International Airport, Barcelona, Spain. The flight had originated at the London Heathrow International Airport, London, England. It was reported that, during the top of descent into Barcelona, a status message was seen on the flight deck along with smoke in the cabin. An acrid smoke was also smelled on the flight deck. The flight crew went on oxygen and declared a MAYDAY. The flight landed normally and the passengers were evacuated by emergency slides. There were 183 people on board and no injuries were reported.

3.2. Causes
The cause of the incident involving aircraft G-CPEM, a Boeing 757, was a fire in the static inverter caused by overheating of one of its components, resistor R-170, which affected adjacent capacitors. The fire in this element generated smoke in the cabin that led the crew to order an emergency evacuation. The fire source was contained within the protective box of the static inverter and did not spread or ignite any further equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-018/2009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/64753F04-3243-4363-B300-0C7C6D0EBCF8/109457/2011_Boletin_006.pdf
NTSB
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CPEM
4. https://www.transportes.gob.es/recursos_mfom/2009_018_in_eng.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 2008 G-CPEM British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location