| Date: | Monday 13 February 2012 |
| Time: | 10:15 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8EH (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Gol Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PR-GTQ |
| MSN: | 36146/2358 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:GOL Flight 7678 from São Paulo-Guarulhos (GRU), Brazil, was taxiing to the stand at Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery (AEP) when it struck a LAN Airbus A320 (LV-BGI).
LAN Argentina Flight 4022 to Cataratas del Iguazú (IGR), Argentina, was preparing for departure. The left hand winglet of the 737 struck the APU in the rear of the A320's tail.
Cause
On an International Commercial Passenger flight, during the taxiing phase, during the parking manoeuvre, a collision occurred with an aircraft that was stopped on the apron, due to a combination of the following factors:
- Continuing the taxiing despite observing another aircraft that obstructed its path to the assigned position.
- Inadequate movement of the aircraft in the manoeuvring area, as it left the centreline of the apron to try to overtake the aircraft that was blocking its parking manoeuvre.
- Absence of signals to assist in the manoeuvre.
- The instruction given by the air traffic operator to the LV-BGI aircraft was imprecise, as it did not give a specific position for its stop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.clarin.com/ciudades/aeroparque-aviones-choque-pista_0_Bk4-Iwv3DQg.html http://www.emol.com/noticias/internacional/2012/02/13/526056/avion-lan-es-chocado-por-otro-en-aeropuerto-argentino.html https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/2012/02/13/avion-gol-colisiona-a-un-lan-en-losa-de-aeropuerto-domestico-de-buenos-aires.shtml https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/3012.pdf Location