| Date: | Wednesday 15 February 2012 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | ATR 42-512 |
| Owner/operator: | CSA Czech Airlines |
| Registration: | OK-KFN |
| MSN: | 637 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 49 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Prague Ruzyně International Airport - PRG/LKPR -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | WAW/EPWA |
| Destination airport: | PRG/LKPR |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The captain of a ČSA - Czech Airlines ATR 42-512, performing flight OK-777, became unwell and died when approaching Prague Ruzyně International Airport - PRG/LKPR. The first officer declared a medical emergency and landed the aircraft safely.
No damages or other injuries reported to the rest of the crew and 46 passengers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://zpravy.idnes.cz/na-letiste-ruzyne-nouzove-pristalo-letadlo-csa-z-varsavy-pms-/domaci.aspx?c=A120215_130543_domaci_zep http://www.avherald.com/h?article=44aef202&opt=4096