Accident Robinson R44 Raven N5511L, Monday 13 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 February 2012
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:Charleston Helicopters
Registration: N5511L
MSN: 1769
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:215 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:N. Charleston, SC (CHS)
Destination airport:N. Charleston, SC (CHS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that, after takeoff, the student pilot practiced hovering maneuvers then practiced a straight-in autorotation with a planned power recovery. The student pilot initiated the autorotation between 300 and 400 feet above the ground with a 5- to 6-knot tailwind. During the descent, the helicopter descended faster than anticipated, and, although the student pilot initiated a flare to arrest the descent, by that point, the helicopter was too low and still descending too fast. Just before the skids hit a mound of dirt and rock that was about 6- to 8-feet tall, the CFI took the controls but was unable to arrest the descent. The CFI did not apply power but attempted to back off the mound and turn around. Because the engine was at idle power and the rotor rpm was decreasing, the helicopter spun and came to rest on its left side. The CFI reported that there was no preimpact mechanic failure or malfunction. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom and also to the right side of the helicopter in the area of the right aft skid.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to apply power during a practice autorotation in order to arrest a high rate of descent, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/07_5511L.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5511L&x=0&y=0
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120214X33057&key=1

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-d78e5fe3c07aeff4b4bc988c0662fb47d431f582/all/sort/date/page/1
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/07_5511L.txt

Location