Accident Stinson V-77 N5709N, Thursday 13 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 May 1971
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson V-77
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5709N
MSN: 77-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bettles, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
steep l bank from low pass at strip located between close-in mntns. Obs reptd wind strong,gusty.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC71AA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB