Incident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma ZS-RUH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143766

Date:Friday 3 February 2012
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Starlite Aviation (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-RUH
MSN: 1291
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pristina Airport (PRN/LYPR) -   Kosovo
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Pristina Airport (PRN/LYPR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma helicopter lost power just after taking off and crash landed in a field within airport perimeter zone, around 500 metres away from the helipad. The blades of both rotors of the helicopter are damaged as well as the tail of the helicopter, belly, gears, etc. The accident happened in daylight (10:08 hours Local time)

Sources:

1. http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.06.pdf
2. http://www.deltabravo.ch/spotterbrowser/imgview3.php?id=5853 (photo)
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf