Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR272, Sunday 2 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ellisfield, 4 miles of RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR272: Took off at 14:00 hrs for operation NOBALL. 02/01/1944
Engine cut on take-off from RAF Lasham hit trees in forced landing at Ellisfield, near Basingstoke.
Crew:
F/O (124.511) Tom William KEMPIN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1444356) Dennis Ernest RUSSELL (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF