| Date: | Friday 27 January 2012 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N15791 |
| MSN: | 28-7325165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chehalis-Centralia Airport, WA (CLS/KCLS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chehalis, WA (KCLS) |
| Destination airport: | Chehalis, WA (KCLS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While performing a simulated engine-out forced landing as part of a flight review, the pilot did not manage the glide profile in a manner that allowed him to extend the glide all the way to the approach end of the runway at the non-controlled airport. Because he did not add any engine power, the airplane touched down in a grassy area about 300 feet short of the runway threshold. The flight instructor who was giving the flight review stated that he did not suggest to the pilot that he add power, because it appeared to him that the grassy area was clear. At the point of touchdown, the airplane's stabilator impacted a piece of rebar that had been placed in the ground to mark the location of a future airport lighting system component. The rebar was outside of the boundary of the runway safety area.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not correctly manage his glide profile during a simulated engine-out forced landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision not to add additional engine power, which resulted in a runway undershoot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location