Accident Mil Mi-8 ? , Tuesday 14 February 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 February 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8 ?
Owner/operator:Air Koryo ?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sundo Island, North Pyongan province -   North Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sundo Island
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North Korean newspaper Daily NK reported that the North Korean commerce minister Kim Bong-cheol was killed when his helicopter crashed on a small island in North Pyongan province. Four others were also killed. The pilot and television film crew managed to escape.
The helicopter's tail struck a rock during landing, causing the helicopter to crash.

Sources:

http://www.dailynk.com/english/read.php?cataId=nk00100&num=8828
http://lincolntribune.com/?p=27407
http://www.dzwww.com/xinwen/guojixinwen/201202/t20120216_6934227.htm