Accident English Electric Lightning F Mk 3 XP699, Friday 3 March 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 March 1967
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F Mk 3
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: XP699
MSN: 95153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Finchingfield, 2 miles north of Wethersfield, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk (EGUW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First flown by Des de Villiers 2-9-63 at BAC Samlesbury. To A&AEE Boscombe Down, 10-4-64; to Wheelus Air Force Base, Libya, on F 3 Tropical Trials. To 56 Squadron, RAF Wattisham, code letter 'O'.

Crashed at Finchingfield, 2 miles north of Wethersfield, Essex, 3-3-67, on a flight from Wattisham. Pilot, Flying Officer Stuart Pearse ejected safely. Total flights 367, hours flown 299h 30m.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/682: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070692 [AIB and RAF reports and proceedings of Board of Inquiry]
2. Lightning Eject: The Dubious Safety Record of Britain's Only Supersonic Fighter By Peter Caygill
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
4. http://www.macksaviation.com/LightningProduction.php?show=XP699
5. http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.html
6. http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xp699.html
7. http://web.archive.org/web/20171102103253/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1967.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1960s
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finchingfield