Accident English Electric Lightning T55 55-710, Tuesday 7 March 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 March 1967
Time:11:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning T55
Owner/operator:BAC (British Aircraft Corporation)
Registration: 55-710
MSN: 95020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warton, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Warton Airfield, Lancashire (EGNO)
Destination airport:Warton Airfield, Lancashire (EGNO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
first flown by T.M.S. Ferguson 2-2-66 at BAC Samlesbury as Lightning T5 XS460. Bought from the MoD by BAC and converted to be the first Saudi Arabian contract Lightning T 55 export trainer. Carried out development flying of the Lightning T55 at Warton, and allocated the Royal Saudi Arabian Air Force serial 55-710

Crashed, 7-3-67, on landing at Warton. Directional control was lost while landing at Warton, Lancashire, due to a strong crosswind. The aircraft veered off the runway, and struck the arrestor cable winchgear, which tore off the starboard undercarriage. The port wing tip then dug in and spun the aircraft, breaking off the nose section. Both crew - BAC Test Pilot J. Dell and P. Williams of Airwork - were injured, the second pilot (Williams) being thrown from the cockpit still in his ejector seat (both suffered leg injuries)

The Lightning was extensively damaged and Struck Off Charge, as it was deemed to have been damaged beyond economic repair. Total hours flown 14 hours 53 minutes. (Lightning T.55 55-716 was built as a replacement for the Royal Saudi Arabian Air Force contract. Lightning T.5 XV328 was built as a replacement for XS460 for the RAF)

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histt5.htm]
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
3. http://www.south-lancs-aviation.bravepages.com/55-710.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170919005356/http://lamr.co.uk/Crashes/55-710.htm
5. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070525
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1960s
7. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1968/1968