| Date: | Wednesday 15 February 2012 |
| Time: | 19:29 UTC |
| Type: | American Champion 7ECA Aurora |
| Owner/operator: | Attitude Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N838AC |
| MSN: | 1383-2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KLVK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Upon landing at Livermore Municipal Airport - KLVK, Livermore, California, an American Champion 7ECA Aurora, N838AC, scraped the wingtip then hit a light while departing the runway into the grass. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.
Livermore's (KLVK) runways are 7R/25L and 7L/25R. The peak winds on the 15th were:
15 Feb 11:53 am PST N 21G32
Sources:
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_383AC.txt http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/269/269402.jpg (photo)
Location