This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 September 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Lightning F Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | TFF RAF |
| Registration: | XM136 |
| MSN: | 95032 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
Narrative:Lightning XM136 of the Wattisham Target Facilities Flight (TFF RAF) was abandoned on approach to RAF Coltishall after engine power was lost and the tailplane control jammed.13/09/1967
Crashed near RAF Coltishall after reheat fire followed by loss of tailplane control.
Crew:
F/Lt. J. SNEDDON (pilot) RAF- ejected safe
First flown by J.C. Hall 1-12-59 at EE Samlesbury. To the CFE, as ‘E’, 21-6-60; to 74 Squadron, as ‘C’, 15-11-62; to 226 OCU by 30-9-64 as '136'; to Wattisham TFF ‘B’, by 31-8-66.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20150224044937/http://www.lightning.org.uk:80/histf1.html www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
http://www.iconicaircraft.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=1963&start=200
http://web.archive.org/web/20171102103253/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1967.htm#sep
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning 