This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 April 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Lightning F1A |
| Owner/operator: | 226 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | XM184 |
| MSN: | 95082 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (EGYC) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
Narrative:Caught fire on landing at Coltishall, Norfolk and burnt out on the runway after a fuel leak. Written off (struck off charge) 4/5/1967 as Cat.5(c) and stripped for spares, removed to fire dump at Coltishall
Sources:
1.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1151932/ 2.
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xm184.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm 4.
https://www.airteamimages.com/english-electric-lightning_XM184_united-kingdom---royal-air-force_131148.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1960s Media:
Lightning F.1A as A/111 Squadron on 23 May 1964 visting Alconbury