Incident Jabiru J170-SP N583J, Wednesday 15 February 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J170-SP
Owner/operator:Jabiru Light Sport Aircraft Inc
Registration: N583J
MSN: 38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sunnyside, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft, a Jabiru LSA, N583J, force landed on a road in the vicinity of Sunnyside, Washington. No aircraft damage or injuries to the sole pilot were reported.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/06_583J.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=583J&x=0&y=0

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000357643.html