Accident English Electric Lightning F Mk 6 XR766, Thursday 7 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 September 1967
Time:11:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F Mk 6
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: XR766
MSN: 95231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:51 miles ENE of RAF Montrose, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First flown by J. Dell on 11-1-66 at BAC Samlesbury. To the CFE, Binbrook, 28-3-66. To 23 Squadron, RAF Leuchars, Fife as "M".
Crashed into the sea 51 miles East-north-east of Montrose, 7-9-67. Official report gives the exact location as being at co-ordinates 56'45".00N, 1'30".00W
Crew:
S/Ldr R. BLACKBURN (pilot) RAF - ejected safely. Hours flown 215h 15m.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160316093553/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.htm]l
www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171102103253/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1967.htm#sep
https://canmore.org.uk/site/313413/english-electric-lightning-f6-north-sea