Incident Fokker 70 PH-KZR, Monday 13 February 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 February 2012
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 70
Owner/operator:KLM Cityhopper
Registration: PH-KZR
MSN: 11551
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:About 80nm southeast of Frankfurt am Main Airport - FRA/EDDF -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bologna (BLQ/LIPE)
Destination airport:Amsterdam (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fokker 70 of KLM Cityhopper, performing flight KL1582 (c/s KL26B), from Bologna Airport - BLQ/LIPE, Italy, to Amsterdam Airport Schiphol - AMS/EHAM, The Netherlands, had a safe emergency landing in Frankfurt Am Main Airport - EDDF, Germany, after the cockpit left front window was seriously damaged (cracked) due to unknown factors, when cruising at FL340, about 80nm southeast of Frankfurt am Main.

Sources:

www.ilrestodelcarlino.it/bologna/cronaca/2012/02/14/667697-bologna-amsterdam-atterraggio-emergenza-klm.shtml
https://www.aerotelegraph.com/klm-cityhopper-windschutzsscheibe-panik-an-bord
http://avherald.com/h?article=44ae28e2&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 1996 G-BVTG British Midland Airways - BMA 0 Stand 05, East Midlands Airport, Castle Donington, Leicestershire min
Collision with Ground support equipment
16 May 2005 PH-KZR KLM Cityhopper 0 near Amsterdam, Noord-Holland non
21 November 2019 P2-ANY Air Niugini 0 25 nm NE of Port Moresby non
Loss of pressurization