Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N9460Q, Wednesday 15 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2012
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9460Q
MSN: TH-207
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4820 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mallory Airport - WV12, South Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, WV (CRW)
Destination airport:South Charleston, WV (WV12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed uneventfully; however, during the landing roll, he applied the brakes and the airplane veered off of the right side of the runway into mud and dirt. The pilot said that he added engine power in an attempt to get out of the mud and climb a small incline. He said that the airplane skidded across the ramp and collided with a parked airplane, a hangar, and an embankment. During the accident sequence, the airplane's main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the lower fuselage and right wing. Examination did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Additionally, the pilot did not report any such malfunctions or failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_9460Q.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9460Q&x=0&y=0
http://www.airnav.com/airport/WV12

Location