This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 July 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Bulldog T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | East Midlands UAS RAF |
| Registration: | XX623 |
| MSN: | BH.120/288 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles NW of Folkestone, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sustained wing and undercarriage damage in a forced landing two miles NW of Folkestone, Kent after engine failure. On landing, the right undercarriage leg collapsed causing the aircraft to pivot on the right wing. The left main wheel and nose wheel then collapsed. The two crew escaped unhurt.
This aircraft had previously sustained structural damage during a landing incident on 22nd July 1976 (which see) and was not allowed to perform aerobatics as a result. Due to this second incident and the announcement towards the end of 1998 that the Bulldog was to be replaced, it was not repaired and was withdrawn from use and stored at Newton.
It was later sold for spares use to a private owner who operates a former Guyana Air Force Bulldog in Wiltshire. Remains currently (April 2003) stored at Bourne Park, Hampshire
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1995.htm [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/gallery_image.php?l=1173&aircraft=24228]
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4560 http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=1173
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 July 1976 |
XX623 |
Yorkshire UAS RAF |
0 |
Ainsdale Beach near RAF Woodvale |
 |
sub |
Images: