This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 January 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Lightning F6 |
| Owner/operator: | 5 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XS900 |
| MSN: | 95246 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Inchbrook Farm near Milltown, Grampian -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Lossiemouth |
| Destination airport: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:First flown by R.P. Beamont on 20-6-66 at BAC Samlesbury. To 5 Squadron, 31-1-67. Crashed onto Inchbrook Farm near Milltown, Grampian when it caught fire and lost power after take-off from Lossiemouth. Landing attempted at Milltown, but failed. Pilot - Flt Lt Miller - ejected safely.
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20150224045018/http://www.lightning.org.uk:80/histf6.html http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194559/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1968.htm www.lightning.org.uk/mar03sotm.html 