Accident English Electric Lightning F Mk 6 XS924, Monday 29 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 April 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F Mk 6
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAF
Registration: XS924
MSN: 95257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beelsby Farm, 4 miles NNE of RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First flown by T.M.S. Ferguson on 11-1-67 at BAC Samlesbury. Delivered to 5 Squadron, 24-2-67 as 'E'. Crashed at Beelsby Farm, 4 miles north-north-east of RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, following loss of control shortly after take off from Binbrook. Aircraft stalled and performed ‘falling leaf’ manouvre in stream turbulence. Pilot, Flt Lt Alan John Davey (aged 22, Service Number 4231939), initiated ejection sequence, but did not eject in time, and was killed.

XS924 was scheduled to rendezvous with a Victor B2 for a flypast over RAF Scampton to mark the stand-down of Bomber Command on April 30 1968.

The pilot was interred at St Mary and St Gabriel Churchyard, Binbrook, Lincolnshire. Beelsby Farm's full postal address is Beelsby Hall Main Road, Hatcliffe DN37 0TN. Beelsby is a village in North East Lincolnshire, England. The village is situated approximately 6 miles (10 km) south-west from Grimsby.

Sources:

1. https://www.northlincsweb.net/RAFElshamWolds/html/29_april_1968_-_5_sqn_raf_binbrook_-_english_electric_lightning_.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194559/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1968.htm

3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1960s
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20160406112837/http://www.lightning.org.uk/julaug05sotm.html
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/77025222/alan_john-davey
7. https://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s-incident-logs#1968
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beelsby

Location