Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR268, Monday 3 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1944
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LR268
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schwichteler, Cappeln, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR268: Take off at 03:15 hrs for night intruder mission to Diepholz, Niedersachsen. 03/01/1944
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the 7./schwere Flak-Abteilung 401 (RAD 10/214)
Crashed near Schwichteler, 9 km SE of Cloppenburg, Lower Saxony at 04:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/16363) Joseph Earl McGRATH (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/24280) Donald Clifford BISSELL (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF
3.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944