This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 June 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Lightning F1A |
| Owner/operator: | 226 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | XM188 |
| MSN: | 95069 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coltishall |
Narrative:Failed to take a bend in the taxiway and ran into the side of the pilot's crewroom at Coltishall, Norfolk after the brakes failed. As usual, the Number 1 engine was shut down during the taxi in. After the impact, the Number 2 throttle was jammed at 80% thrust and the aircraft proceeded to suck out the flight safety magazines from the windowsill. The crash switches had operated and the electrically operated LP fuel cocks could not be closed. The engine was shut down by OC GEF (Fg Off John Charlett-Green) who disconnected the throttle at the engine. The pilot (Flt Lt Arthur Tyldesley) escaped by climbing onto the roof of the crewroom! XM188's port wing subsequently went to 60 MU at RAF Leconfield where it was used to develop fuel leak repair techniques.
XM188 was formally Struck off Charge 4/7/1968 as Cat.5(c)
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf1a.htm]
2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1050933/ 3.
http://www.focalplanes.co.uk/archives/237/lightning-xm188-uk-026a 4.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?95726-EE-Lightning-Crash-In-Overberg-SA-14-11-09 [post #102 and #129]
5.
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xm188.html 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm 7.
http://rafforum.activeboard.com/t52150231/21st-june-1968-lightning-f1a-xm188-226ocu-coltishall/ 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1960s 