Accident English Electric Lightning F6 XS896,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143803

Date:Thursday 12 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F6
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: XS896
MSN: 95242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Tengah -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First flown by J.K. Isherwood on 25-4-66 at BAC Samlesbury. Delivered to 74 Squadron, 7-12-66 as 'J'. Written off (destroyed) 12-9-68. Suffered an engine fire in the reheat system of the No.2 engine, when on a downwind approach to land at Tengah, Singapore. The fire burnt through the control rods causing the aircraft to pitch up and then enter a flat spin. The pilot - Flying Officer Thompson - ejected at low altitude but was killed.

Lightning F.6 XR758 was issued to 74 Squadron as "J" on 23 February 1969 as a direct replacement aircraft.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post War Royal Air Force Accidents. Air-Britain. ISBN 978-0-85130-290-4.
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/689: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070699 [AIB and RAF reports and proceedings of Board of Inquiry]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1960s
5. https://www.rafseletar.co.uk/raf-tengah/aircraft-based-at-raf-tengah/english-electric-lightning/
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm

Media: