ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143805
Last updated: 21 February 2020

Date:17-FEB-2012
Time:12:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60276
C/n / msn: 15070190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Pickens County Airport - KJZP, Jasper, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jasper, GA (JZP)
Destination airport:Jasper, GA (JZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The pilot and the flight instructor reported that they conducted an extensive preflight inspection and filled the fuel tanks with fuel prior to departure for the pilot’s biennial flight review in the newly purchased airplane. They further reported that they sumped the fuel tanks before and after the refueling and noted no water or contamination. The takeoff was uneventful, and they remained in the traffic pattern to practice takeoffs and landings. While on final approach for the first landing, the pilot added power, and the engine subsequently sputtered and lost power. The flight instructor completed a forced landing to a field, and, during the landing roll, the airplane impacted a truck. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed large amounts of water in the fuel strainer bowl and carburetor bowl. Additionally, corrosion was observed inside the fuel tanks and the fuel strainer bowl, and the fuel cap gaskets appeared stiff and cracked. The airplane’s most recent annual inspection was completed about 6 months before the accident. The airplane had been stored outside while it was for sale, and it had only accumulated 4 hours of flight time in the previous 2 years and had not flown at all in the 3 months preceding the accident. Given the amount of water in the carburetor bowl and fuel strainer bowl, the poor condition of the fuel cap gaskets, and the presence of corrosion in the fuel tanks and fuel strainer bowl, it is likely that water had entered the fuel system during the time the airplane was stored outside. Further, it is unlikely that the pilots conducted a thorough preflight inspection, otherwise the water would have been detected.
Probable Cause: The pilots' inadequate preflight inspection that failed to detect water-contaminated fuel, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120220X10646&key=1