Accident English Electric Lightning F1A XM174, Friday 29 November 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 November 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F1A
Owner/operator:Leuchars Target Facilities Flt RAF
Registration: XM174
MSN: 95055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ballmullo Quarry, near Leuchars, Fife. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Ballmullo Quarry near Leuchars, Fife. The pilot - Flt. Lt. E. Rawcliffe - had ejected due to a fire warning soon after take off from RAF Leuchars.
Took off for a test flight, fire warning activated, turned to land at Leuchars . All emergency lights & warning indicators activated. Pilot ejected and aircraft dropped into Ballmullo Quarry.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194559/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1968.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xm174.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1050918/
http://web.archive.org/web/20160316110916/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf1a.htm]l