This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 May 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Lightning F Mk3 |
| Owner/operator: | 111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XP742 |
| MSN: | 95170 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea E of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First flown by D.M. Knight on 12-2-64 at BAC Samlesbury. Delivered to 111 Squadron, 10-2-65 as 'L', later recoded 'G'. Crashed into the North Sea, east of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, 7-5-70, following a reheat fire. Pilot - Flying Officer Tulloch - ejected safely, and was recovered to Coltishall by a Whirlwind SAR helicopter, while some of the wreckage was salvaged by HMS Bronington.
Hours flown 1258h.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194422/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1970.htm#may 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160316093553/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.htm]l
3.
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xp742.html 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1970s Media:
Lightning XP742 as G/111 Squadron in 1968