This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 May 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Lightning F6 |
| Owner/operator: | 74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XR767 |
| MSN: | 95232 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Straits of Malacca. 50 miles NW of RAF Tengah -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tengah, Singapore |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First flown by T.M.S. Ferguson on 14-1-66 at BAC Samlesbury. Last production Lightning F3. Delivered to the CFE, Binbrook, 3-4-66, thence to 5 Squadron (as 'S') 29-1-67 and lastly with 23 Squadron. Returned to BAC Samlesbury for full F 6 modification, 29-12-67. Upon completion, returned to 5 Squadron, 24-1-69; thence to 74 Squadron, Tengah, Singapore 31-1-70. Crashed into sea, 26-5-70 into the Straits of Malacca, off Singapore. Pilot killed. Hours flown 680h.
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.htm]
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm 3.
http://74squadron.org.uk/History.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning 