Accident English Electric Lightning F6 XS893, Wednesday 12 August 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F6
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: XS893
MSN: 95239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:into sea near RAF Tengah -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Tengah
Narrative:
XS893; C/N 95239 ff R.P. Beamont 15-3-66 Samlesbury. To 74 Squadron, 23-11-66. Crashed 12-8-70: abandoned and crashed into the sea off Tengah, when the port undercarriage leg failed to lock down. (This was SOP - Standard Operational Procedure - on Lightnings). Pilot - Flying Officer Rigg - ejected safely, and was rescued. Hours flown 857h 40m.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150224045018/http://www.lightning.org.uk:80/histf6.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194422/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1970.htm#may
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xs893.html