This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 February 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | Iberia |
| Registration: | EC-KKS |
| MSN: | 3320 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Wien-Schwechat International Airport - LOWW -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | LEMD |
| Destination airport: | LOWW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A319-111 (EC-KKS) was hit by a lightning during approach to Wien Schwechat International Airport - LOWW. The pilot of the aircraft on a flight from Madrid - LEMD landed safely at Wien. There was minor damage to the aircraft and the flight back to Madrid was cancelled.
No injuries were reported.
Sources:
http://www.austrianaviation.net/detail/iberia-flugzeug-nach-blitzeinschlag-aus-dem-betrieb/ http://www.airliners.net/photo/Iberia/Airbus-A319-111/2038031?sid=07a00037fc3a018f44f8e24be5bfe135_ (picture)