Incident English Electric Lightning T5 XV329, Sunday 31 March 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning T5
Owner/operator:ex.- 74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: XV329
MSN: 95022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire
Narrative:
When 74 Squadron disbanded at Tengah, Singapore, on 31/8/1971, the squadron's T5s had to be shipped back to the UK from Singapore, rather than flown, as they cannot be fitted with over-wing ferry tanks. Which meant that they lacked the range for long distance flights.

XV329 thus arrived c.31/10/71 at RNAY Sydenham aboard MV Robert Middleton. On 14/12/71 it was flown to 60MU, Leconfield for inspection, and intended overhaul, pending a return to service with the RAF in the UK.

On 21/12/71 XV329 was noted at RAF Coltishall. On 31/3/74 the aircraft was Struck Off Charge, due to acid spillage from batteries and excessive salt corrosion to the tailplane, which presumably happened whilst it was being shipped from Singapore to the UK, being scrapped at Leconfield c. 22/8/74, still carrying its former markings as "T" of 74 Squadron.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170221220156/http://lightning.org.uk/histt5.html
2. http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xv329.html-1971.htm
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?36444-Scrapyard-Photos-Any-More&p=1692365
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
5. http://www.forgottenairfields.com/united-kingdom/england/east-riding-of-yorkshire/leconfield-s1018.html