Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N450 VH-DUK, Saturday 18 February 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 February 2012
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DUK
MSN: IDK393C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Port Macquarie - YPMQ -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPMQ
Destination airport:Innisfail
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take off from Port Macquarie - YPMQ the aircraft suffered engine troubles and was forced to make an emergency landing. The elderly pilot made a crash landing in a paddock. Only minor damage to the aircraft was reported.

Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.portnews.com.au/news/local/news/general/two-men-escape-injury-in-plane-crash/2459853.aspx
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Progressive-Aerodyne-Searey/1666088/?sid=845221721703bb33f3da1be8ebc96bbb (picture)