Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron N4624A, Friday 17 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 February 2012
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4624A
MSN: TC-1341
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lancaster Airport, Lancaster, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freeport-Albertus Airport, IL (FEP/KFEP)
Destination airport:Lancaster Airport, WI (73C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who did not hold a multi-engine airplane rating, departed in the multi-engine airplane to fly to another airport to purchase fuel. About 7 miles from the destination airport, the right engine stopped producing power. The pilot switched the fuel selector to the crossfeed position and was able to regain power on the right engine. However, when the airplane was about 2.5 miles from the destination airport, both engines stopped producing power. The pilot feathered the propellers and made an off-airport landing on Highway 61. The airplane traveled into a ditch next to the road, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and aft fuselage. A postaccident examination revealed no visible fuel in the fuel tanks.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location