Incident Cessna 310R VH-XXT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143830

Date:Friday 17 February 2012
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Direct Air Charter Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-XXT
MSN: 310R1617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Darwin Int Airport, Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPDN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 310R (VH-XXT) was cleared to take off at Darwin International Airport - YPDN while a Cessna 210M Centurion (VH-RQD) was crossing the runway. As a result the Cessna 310R took off over the Cessna 210M. The ATSB has opened an investigation.

However, no damages or injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-030.aspx

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=514550 (photo)