Accident Northrop T-38A Talon 3821, Tuesday 24 February 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 3821
MSN: N5524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Hualien -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During training, mechanical malfunction, and ditched into sea, near Ping Tung. One rescued.

Sources:

Scramble 227
http://web.archive.org/web/20171126074757/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_38_talon.htm