This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 August 1970 |
| Time: | 15:12 LT |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-22477 |
| MSN: | 0438 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Salekhard, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Salekhard |
| Destination airport: | Nadym |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At a height of 70 meters the tail rotor was destroyed. The helicopter went into uncontrollable spin, tail boom fell off. The helicopter fell to the ground and exploded.
The reason - fatigue failure of the joint bolt rear and end beams.
Sources:
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=963 