| Date: | Saturday 18 February 2012 |
| Time: | 12:48 |
| Type: | Canadian Home Rotors Safari |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-HEDV |
| MSN: | 3003557 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lahr - EDTL -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | EDTL |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Emrgency service was called around 12:55 LT when a Canadian Home Rotors Safari helicopter crashed on the runway and ingnited imediately.
The pilot, who was the owner of the helicopter and sole onboard, was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU 3X006-12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.badische-zeitung.de/lahr/hubschrauberpilot-stirbt-bei-absturz--56001036.html https://www.stuttgarter-zeitung.de/inhalt.lahr-pilot-stirbt-bei-hubschrauberabsturz.c314cad1-89ff-4c5a-aafe-64e9398be179.html
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?69089-Hubschrauberabsturz-bei-Lahr-heute-Mittag
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?69086-Hubschrauberabsturz-am-Flughafen-in-Lahr
http://www.flugzeuginfo.net/galleryphoto_en.php?photoid=1762 (picture)
Infos to the Helicopter D-HEDV
http://www.acehelicopter.de/daten_d_hedv.php
Location