Incident Helibras HB 350B Esquilo H-501, Friday 17 February 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 February 2012
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras HB 350B Esquilo
Owner/operator:Armada Republica del Paraguay ARP
Registration: H-501
MSN: 1699/HB-1065
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Solitario - Boqueron Paraguay -   Paraguay
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pedro P. Pena
Destination airport:SGAS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a humanitarian service a Helibras HB 350B Esquilo helicopter with two crew and 3 passengers crashed moments after take off.

Sources:

http://www.abc.com.py/edicion-impresa/politica/cae-un--helicoptero-pero-no-hay-heridos-368041.html
http://www.noticiaspolicialespy.com/v1/index.php/policiales/54-policiales/4133-helicoptero-de-la-armada-paraguaya-se-cayo-y-los-ocupantes-salieron-ilesos-en-el-chaco.html

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/8/4/9/1783948.jpg (photo)