Incident ATR 42-300F EI-FXC, Thursday 16 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 February 2012
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300F
Owner/operator:Air Contractors, opf FedEx
Registration: EI-FXC
MSN: 310
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:LIPY
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine #2 fire during initial climb after take off from Fiumicino Airport. Crew used both fire extinguisher bottles and safely landed back to Fiumicino airport after an Emergency Declaration.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1524
http://www.airliners.net/photo/FedEx-Feeder-%28Air/ATR-ATR-42-300F/1841731/L/&sid=529b8b4f0f6dd8c572f846393f0f0da4
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.07.pdf

Location