This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 October 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Northland Airlines |
| Registration: | CF-OBX |
| MSN: | 8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fenton Lake, N of Bella Coola, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The airplane was returning from a charter to Fenton Lake in Tweedsmuir Provincial Park. During take-off, a mechanical problem with the flap control caused the Beaver to crash. One passenger died in the crash, while the pilot and other passenger managed to swim to shore. The pilot, Richard Poet, later died on the beach while awaiting rescue. Rebuilt to CF-VEI/N167W.
Sources:
Douglass, William A.
Casting About in the Reel World: Fishing on the Fly. Oakland, CA: RDR Books, 2002.
Schofield, Jack.
A Pilot's Journey Log: Daryl Smith and Pacific Coastal Airlines. Mayne Island, BC: CoastDog Press, 2010
http://www.dhc-2.com/cn8.html http://www.dhc-2.com/cn8_accident.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 