This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 May 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Lightning F52 |
| Owner/operator: | 6 Sqn Royal Saudi Arabian AF (RSAF) |
| Registration: | 52-612 |
| MSN: | 95106 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Khamis Mushayt -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Khamis Mushayt, Saudi Arabia |
| Destination airport: | Khamis Mudhayt, Saudi Arabia |
Narrative:Lightning F3 XN729; C/N 95106, first flown by T.M.S. Ferguson on 3-11-61 at BAC Samlesbury. Delivered to the AFDS, CFE Binbrook, 1-3-63. Carried out flight-refuelling trials at Wattisham. Bought by the BAC, 7-3-67, to replace a crashed Saudi Arabian Mk 52 (52-657 ex-XN796, which crashed 20-9-66). To Saudi Arabia, 9-5-67, as RSAF 52-659, later RSAF 52-612; crashed, 2-5-70, near Khamis Mushayt, Saudi Arabia
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160304001833/http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf2f2a.html 