Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 1, Tuesday 26 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya - FAU
Registration: 1
MSN: 3288
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trinidad, Flores -   Uruguay
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trinidad, Flores
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3288 (Gipsy Major #5839): C of A 4587 issued 26.11.34 to Uruguayan Army as 1. Delivered 1.35 on s.s.'Avila Star' to The School of Military Aviation (EMAv) at Aerodrome Capt Boiso Lanza, Montevideo; reflown 28.1.35. Crashed 25.5.36; repaired. Re-coded E1 6.36. Spun in during aerobatics 30.7.36 at Capt Boiso Lanza, Montevideo; pilot Cpl Carlos Antunez killed. Rebuilt & reflown 9.11.36.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed (for the third and final time) into city centre after take-off from Aerodrome Flores, Trinidad 26.10.37 and destroyed by fire; both crew - Corporal Amilcar San Roman & Private Angel Peralta killed. According to a published source (see link #1):

"A few days later, on October 26, five Tiger Moths crewed by pupils attending pilot courses for Sub Officers and Officers were carrying out navigation tests by flying to the home aerodrome of the Trinidad Aero Club, inaugurated only two days previously. A few minutes after take-off on their return flight Tiger Moth No 1 lost control and fell in the very centre of the city, catching fire and killing Corporal Amilcar San Roman and Private Angel Peralta. Their bodies were returned to Montevideo that same day on board the Farman F-190 piloted by Captain Isaías Sánchez.

This was the first DH82A in the fleet to be destroyed and by a tragic coincidence, this little two-seater accounted for the loss of three lives when the previous fatal accident at Boiso Lanza the previous year is taken into account".

Trinidad is the capital city of Flores in southern Uruguay. Formerly it was called Santísima Trinidad de los Porongos, or simply Porongos

Sources:

1. http://www.pilotoviejo.com/htm07.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
La Nación (Santiago) 31 July 1936, p1